Past Exhibitions

FOCAL POINTS

May 5 – July 2, 2011

Margaret Evangeline, Mark Gibian, William Manning, Andy Moses and Nancy Steinson50′s and 60′s Abstract Artists

“50′s & 60′s PRICES?”

February 2 – April 23, 2011

Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Nassos Daphnis, Friedel Dzubas, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Buffie Johnson, Albert Kotin, Michael Loew, William Manning, Clement Meadmore, Betty Parsons, Jeanne Reynal, Misha Reznikoff, Richards Ruben, Ethel Schwabacher and Thomas Sills.

MODERN SENSIBILITIES 

May 6 – September 25, 2010

Ernest Briggs & Seymour Boardman

POTPOURRI

October 8, 2009 – January 16, 2010

Edward Avedesian, Seymour Boardman, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Briggs, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Joseph Fiore, Buffie Johnson, Albert Kotin, Richards Ruben & Thomas Sills.

Sculptors: David Hayes & Mark Gibian.

SEYMOUR BOARDMAN (1921 – 2005)

A Master of Abstract Expressionism: Colorfield & Geometry

March 3 – May 16, 2009

WONDER WOMEN – Uptown Gallery

November 1, 2008 – February 21, 2009

Lynne Drexler, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Claire Falkenstein, Perle Fine, Sonia Gechtoff, Buffie Johnson, Jeanne Miles, Joan Mitchell, Louise Nevelson, Betty Parsons, Jeanne Reynal, Ethel Schwabacher and Yvonne Thomas.

ART COUPLE – JEANNE REYNAL & THOMAS SILLS

Mosaics by Jeanne REYNAL and paintings by Thomas SILLS

February 9 – April 26, 2008

ARTISTIC FRIENDSHIPS OF LAWRENCE CALCAGNO:

Beauford Delaney, Seymour Boardman, John Hultberg, Richards Ruben and Harry Leigh (sculpture)

November 8, 2007 – February 2nd, 2008

ART FAIR:

Anita Shapolsky Gallery at RED DOT Miami Beach

December 6 – 9, 2007

South Seas Hotel 1751 Collins Avenue at 17th Street Room #105

Artists: Karl Appel, Thomas Beckman, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Peter Busa, Lawrence Calcagno, Perez Celis, Herman Cherry, Nassos Daphnis, Iva Koller Davies, Lynne Drexler, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Joseph Fiore, Frank Hyder, Buffie Johnson, Curtis Kelly, William Manning, Andy Moses, Leonard Nelson, Richards Ruben, Theodoros Stamos, Petra Valentova and others.

COLLECTOR’ CHOISES COLLECTOR’ CHOISES

June 7th – August 3rd, 2007

Mario Bencomo, Seymour Boardman, Ernest Briggs, Perez Celis, Ching Ho Cheng, Lynne Drexler, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Joe Fiore, Mark Gibian, Morfy Gikas, Michiko Itatani, Buffie Johnson, Grace Knowlton, Martee Levi, William Manning, Jeanne Miles, Joan Mitchell, Andy Moses, Leonard Nelson, Thomas Nonn, Robert Rauschenberg, Richards Ruben, William Scharf, Aaron Siskind, Nancy Steinson, Shirley Thomas, Petra Valentova and Alice Yamin

PAN AMERICAN ART

May 2nd through July 1st, 2006

Pérez Celis – Argentina
Hugo Consuegra 
– Cuba
Emilio Sánchez 
– Cuba

THE INVISIBLE IN THE VISIBLE

September 13, 2005 – December 3, 2005

Ernest Briggs, Seymour Boardman, Lawrence Calcagno, Friedel Dzubas, William Manning, Clement Meadmore, Lindsey Nobel, Michel Kanter, Pavel Kraus and Nancy Steinson

BETTY PARSONS & THE WOMEN

April 28, 2005 – July 23, 2005

Judith Godwin, Buffie Johnson, Jeanne Miles, Betty Parsons,
Ethel Schwabacher and Jeanne Reynal

VISIONS OF ABSTRACTION

March 3, 2005 – April 16, 2005

Amaranth Ehrenhalt, William Manning, Thomas Nonn and Richards Ruben

RE-EXAMINING ABSTRACT ART, PART 1

April 15 – June 28, 2003

Seymour Boardman,Nicolas Carone,Albert Kotin, Michael Loew, William Scharf and Peter Agostini (sculptor)

LATIN AMERICAN VISIONARIES

April 15 – June 24, 2004

Pedro Coronel, Agustin Fernandez, Edgar Negret, Rene Portocarrero, Fernado De Szyszlo Curated By Alicia De Fisher

THE INCOMPARABLE GALLERIST: MARTHA JACKSON

 October 3, 2010 – January 22, 2011

Karel Appel, Norman Bluhm, Seymour Boardman, Gandy Brodie, James Brooks, Lawrence Calcagno, Christo, Emilio Cruz, Lynne Drexler, Claire Falkenstein, Michael Goldberg, Robert Goodnough, Grace Hartigan, David Hayes, Stanley Hayter, John Hultberg, Frederick John Kiesler, Ed McGowin, Joan Mitchell, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenburg, Philip Pavia, Irene Rice Pereira, Leo Rabkin, Robert Rauschenberg, Jeanne Reynal, Antoni Tàpies, Wilfrid Zogbaum and Martha Jackson.

AFRICAN AMERICAN ABSTRACT MASTERS

February 6 – April 24, 2010

Betty Blayton, Frank Bowling, Ed Clark, Herbert Gentry, Bill Hutson, Sam Middleton, Joe Overstreet, Thomas Sills, Merton Simpson and Frank Wimberley

PAPER PROPOSES PLEASURE & SCULPTORS 

May 26 through September 2009

Paperworks by Alcopley, Karel Appel, Robert Blackburn, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Lawrence Calcagno, Anthony Caro, Nicolas Carone, Perez Celis, Herman Cherry, Nassos Daphnis, Beauford Delaney, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Claire Falkenstein, Grace Hartigan, Carol Hunt, Albert Kotin, Martee Levi, William Manning, Joseph de Martini, Henri Michaux, Betty Parsons, Robert Rauschenberg, Richards Ruben, William Saroyan, William Scharf, Ethel Schwabacher, Aaron Siskind, Antonio Tapies and Charmion Von Wiegand.

Sculpture by Peter Agostini, Thomas Beckman, Mark Gibian, Claire Falkenstein, Frederick John Kiesler, Jeanne Reynal, Nancy Steinson, Petra Valentova and Wilfred Zogbaum.

MASTERS OF ABSTRACTION EXHIBITION

Masters of Abstraction PR

May 6 – September 20, 2008

Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, James Brooks, Lawrence Calcagno, Pérez Celis, Nassos Daphnis, Lynne Drexler, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Jimmy Ernst, Joseph Fiore, John Grillo, Buffie Johnson, Grace Hartigan, John Hultberg, Albert Kotin, Michael Loew, William Manning, Jeanne Miles, Joan Mitchell, Leonard Nelson, Louise Nevelson, Betty Parsons, Philip Pavia, Irving Petlin, Robert Rauschenberg, Jeanne Reynal, Richards Ruben, William Saroyan, Ethel Schwabacher, Thomas Sills, Aaron Siskind, Theodoros Stamos, Yvonne Thomas and Wilfrid Zogbaum.

THE WRITER’S BRUSH

September 11th – October 27th, 2007

The Writer’s Brush was an exhibition based on Donald Friedman’s book The Writer’s Brush: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture by Writers coming out in September 2007 published by Mid-list Press, distributed by Random House.

THREE FROM MAINE

April 5th – May 26th, 2007

Lynne Drexler, Joseph Fiore and William Manning

BUFFIE JOHNSON: MEMORIAL EXHIBITION 

January 27th – March 24th, 2007

NASSOS DAPHNIS & ERNEST BRIGGS: OPPOSING FORCES

November 2nd, 2006 – January 13, 2007

ENCORE

September 12th through October 21st, 2006

Amaranth Ehrenhalt
Leonard Nelson
Jeanne Reynal
Thomas Sills

PAPER WORKS BY ABSTRACT MASTERS

March 11th through April 22nd, 2006

Karl Appel, Robert Blackburn, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Anthon Caro, Nicolas Carone, Perez Celis, Herman Cherry, Christo, Nassos Daphnis, Amaranth Ehrenhalt, Claire Falkenstein, Perle Fine, Grace Hartigan, John Hultberg, Carol Hunt, Katherine Kadish, Albert Kotin, Lee Krasner, Martee Levi, William Manning, Clement Meadmore, Irene Rice Pereira, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Richards Ruben, Aaron Siskind, William Scharf, Ethel Schwabacher, Nancy Steinson, Antoni Tapies and Charmion Von Wiegand.

ERNEST BRIGGS – PAINTINGS OF 50’s – 60’s & VARIOUS SCULPTORS

November 30 – February 26, 2005

Thomas Beckman, Hayden Llevellyn Davies, Ibram Lassaw, Clement Meadmore, Edgar Negret and Nancy Steinson

NEW YORK SCHOOL ARTISTS – WORK OF 50’S & 60’S

September 15 – November 20, 2004

Seymour Boardman, Ernest Briggs, Ilya Bolotowsky, Lawrence Calcagno, Nassos Daphnis, Perle Fine, Joseph Fiore, Buffie Johnson, Al Kotin, Ibram Lassaw, Louise Nevelson, William Scharf, Yvonne Thomas

RE-EXAMINING ABSTRACT ART, PART 2

September 18 – January 24, 2004

Ernest Briggs, Nassos Daphnis, Buffie Johnson, Ibram Lassaw (sculpture), Jeanne Miles, Richards Ruben, William Saroyan

CONTRASTS IN LATIN AMERICAN ART

May 9 – July, 2002

Pérez Celis, Agustin Fernandez, Gian Carlo Puppo
Works from 60’s – 80’s

Curated By Alicia De Fisher